Radha R. Gargeya Chair Sudbury
Patricia Mostue Vice Chair Lincoln
Craig Gruber Member Sudbury
Ellen Joachim Member Sudbury
Carole Kasper Member Lincoln
Kevin J. Matthews Member Sudbury

School Committee Members may be contacted via email at: schoolcom@lsrhs.net


Subcommittee Assignments 2018-2019

Subcommittees Members
Budget Subcommittee Radha Gargeya, Carole Kasper; Alternate: Kevin Matthews
Strategic Planning Subcommittee Kevin Matthews, Carole Kasper, Ellen Joachim
Policy Subcommittee Kevin Matthews, Ellen Joachim
Supt/Principal and Faculty Evaluation Subcommittee Patty Mostue, Ellen Joachim, Craig Gruber
Health Insurance Subcommittee Ellen Joachim, Radha Gargeya
Negotiations Subcommittee Ellen Joachim, Kevin Matthews, Radha Gargeya; Alterante: Carole Kasper
Educational Technology Subcommittee Ellen Joachim, Radha Gargeya
LS School Start Time Subcommittee Carole Kasper, Ellen Joachim, Craig Gruber

Liaisons 2018-2019

Liaison Member(s)
Sudbury and Lincoln FinComs Radha Gargeya, Carole Kasper; Alternate: Kevin Matthews
CIAC (Capital Improvement Advisory Committee), Sudbury Kevin Matthews, Craig Gruber
CapCom (Capital Committee), Lincoln Patty Mostue
EDCO Collaborative Ellen Joachim
MASC (Massachuseets Association of School Committees) Kevin Matthews
MARS (Massachuseets Association of Regional Schools) Carole Kasper
Sudbury K-8 Ellen Joachim
Lincoln K-8 Patty Mostue
Board of Selectmen, Sudbury Craig Gruber
Board of Selectmen, Lincoln Carole Kasper
Council on Aging, Sudbury Radha Gargeya
Council on Aging, Lincoln Patty Mostue
Parks and Recreation, Sudbury Kevin Matthews
Parks and Recreation, Lincoln Patty Mostue
NEASC Accreditation Patty Mostue
METCO Patty Mostue

LS School Committee Representatives 2018-2019

Representatives Member(s)
LS OPEB Trustees Ellen Joachim, Kevin Matthews, Radha Gargeya
Buildings/Capital Planning/Facilities Use Kevin Matthews
Health and Safety Representative Craig Gruber
Wellness Policy Council Craig Gruber

Task Assignments 2018-2019

Assignments Member(s)
LS School Committee Website Radha Gargeya, Kevin Matthews
G-3 (LS SC, SPS SC, LPS SC) Ellen Joachim

Sudbury Town Committees 2018-2019

Town Committee Members
Strategic Capital Planning Committee Kevin Matthews, Craig Gruber
Budget Strategies Task Force Radha Gargeya, Carole Kasper; Alternate: Kevin Matthews

New Initiatives 2018-2019

Initiative Member(s)
LS Community Survey/Listening Sessions Carole Kasper
8th-to-9th grade transition; Information Sessions for 6th/7th/8th Grades Carole Kasper

2018-2019 LS School Committee Office Hours/Listening Sessions
Additional dates and times will be posted later this year.

Date Time Location Member(s)
Thursday
6/28/18
7 PM
to 8 PM
2nd Floor Conference Room, Goodnow Library, Sudbury Radha Gargeya
Thursday
7/26/18
7 PM
to 8 PM
2nd Floor Conference Room, Goodnow Library, Sudbury Radha Gargeya
Wednesday
8/15/18
7 PM
to 8 PM
Historical Room, Lincoln Library, Lincoln Radha Gargeya
Tuesday
9/25/18
9 AM
to 10 AM
DeCordova Café, Lincoln Ellen Joachim
Tuesday
9/25/18
11 AM
to 12 PM
Sudbury Coffee Works, Sudbury Carole Kasper
Thursday
9/27/18
7 PM
to 8 PM
2nd Floor Conference Room, Goodnow Library, Sudbury Radha Gargeya and Ellen Joachim
Thursday
10/25/18
7 PM
to 8 PM
2nd Floor Conference Room, Goodnow Library, Sudbury Radha Gargeya and Ellen Joachim
Friday
10/26/18
9 AM
to 10 AM
DeCordova Café, Lincoln Carole Kasper
Friday
10/26/18
11 A
to 12 PM
Karma Coffee, Sudbury Carole Kasper
Tuesday
11/20/18
9 AM
to 10 AM
DeCordova Café, Lincoln Carole Kasper
Tuesday
11/20/18
11 AM
to 12 PM
Sudbury Coffee Works, Sudbury Carole Kasper
Thursday
11/29/18
7 PM
to 8 PM
Tarbell Room, Lincoln Library, Lincoln Radha Gargeya
Wednesday
12/12/18
9 AM
to 10 AM
DeCordova Café, Lincoln Carole Kasper
Wednesday
12/12/18
11 AM
to 12 PM
Karma Coffee, Sudbury Carole Kasper
Thursday
12/20/18
7 PM
to 8 PM
2nd Floor Conference Room, Goodnow Library, Sudbury Radha Gargeya