Symphonic Band @ L-S

 

xx

 

Director Contact Info

Large Group Ensembles

Chamber Music Ensembles

Jazz Groups

More Music Classes & Groups

Annual Music Festivals:

Eastern Senior District Festival

Eastern Junior District Festival

Allstate Music Festival

MICCA Large Group Festival

Berklee High School Jazz Festival

Additional Information:

2007-08 Instrumental Handbook

Excused Absence Request

Friends of Music

Improve your musicianship- try the interval, scale, chord trainers @ musictheory.net

Clarinetists: Check out the Student Pages at this Link Clarinet Technique

Pics from 2005 Master Class with Jeff Coffin from Bela Fleck and the Flecktones

Pics from the 2008 Master Class with Jeff Coffin from Bela Fleck and the Flecktones @ LS Music Pics

Kiss Me Kate 2007 Pit Orchestra Photos

 

 

L-S Symphonic Band

darkhornsste

The L-S Symphonic Band performs literature designed to challenge students to expand their individual technique, learn group expression, and increase their knowledge of music theory and history.

The Symphonic Band presents several concerts each year and participates in the MICCA Music Concert Band Festival.

Symphonic Band Members may audition for the Eastern Junior and Senior District Concert Bands and subsequently the All State Band.

Symphonic Band Students can sign up for Jazz Ensemble Too!

All students enrolled for Symphonic Band have the option to sign up for Jazz Ensemble at course registration time or during the first couple weeks of classes.

How can you fit two classes during the same class period in your schedule? Symphonic Band and Jazz Ensemble are scheduled for the same class period (6th Block) and alternate rehearsals throughout the L-S "White" and "Blue" Week class schedules.

Literature for 2012-13

Click on the title for audio links or search the publishing company's website to hear example recordings.

 

Shenandoah ... Arr. Frank Ticheli

Flourish for Wind Band ... R. Vaughan-Williams

Nevermore ... Brian Balmages

 

 

Literature for 2011-12

Click on the title for audio links or search the publishing company's website to hear example recordings.

 

Best of Journey

Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionare

Hawaii Five-O Theme

Guardians of the Seas

Bohemian Rhapsody....Queen

Batman Theme...Danny Elfman

When You Believe...Stephen Schwartz from the Movie Prince of Egypt

Sleighride...Leroy Anderson

Palladio... Karl Jenkins

Septagon... Ed Huckeby

Three Ayres from Gloucester... Hugh M. Stuart

Chorale and March... Clifton Williams

 

 

Literature for 2010-11

Click on the title for audio links or search the publishing company's website to hear example recordings.

Cajun Folk Songs Mvmt I

Cajun Folk Songs Mvmt II

Choreography

Harbor Park Holiday... James Hosay

Goddess of Fire..... Steven Reineke

A Percy Grainger Portrait..... Arr. Douglas E. Wagner

Rampage..... Todd Statler

Hadrian's Wall..... Robert W. Smith

 

Literature for 2009-10

Click on the title for audio links or search the publishing company's website to hear example recordings.

National Emblem... E.E. Bagley

Linden Lea .... Ralph Vaughan Williams

Procession of the Sorcerers ... Robert Buckley

Salute to a Hero....Philip Sparke

Go Galop ... Will Huff (Henry Filmore)

Pulsation (A Groove for Grove) ... Richard Saucedo

Summer Resounding ... Brian Balmages

Legends in the Mist ... Michael Sweeney

Music from Gladiator..... Hans Zimmer

 

Literature for 2008-09

Fantasy on a Japanese Folk Song ... Samuel R. Hazo

SÒLAS ANÉ (Yesterday's Joy) ... Samuel R. Hazo

Song of the Gandy Dancers ... Richard L. Saucedo

Encanto ... Robert W. Smith

Rumble on the High Plains ... Michael Sweeney

TranZendental Danse of Joi ... James Bonney

A Quiet Journey Home (His Eye is on The Sparrow) ... Ayatey Shabazz

Fanfare for the Common Man ... Aaron Copland

Today is the Gift ... Samuel R. Hazo

Just a Closer Walk With Thee ... Traditional

Symphony No. 5 Excerpts (Finale) ... Shostakovich/arr. R. Longfield

Albanian Dance .... Shelley Hanson

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix .... Nicholas Hooper/arr. V. Lopez

 

Literature for 2007-08

Nalukataq. . . . Carl Strommen

La Peri Fanfare . . . .Paul Dukas

Third Suite . . . . Robert E. Jager

Irish Rhapsody . . . . Clare Grundman

Variations on a Korean Folksong . . . . .John Barnes Chance

Lassus Trombone. . . . Henry Filmore

Lord of the Rings. . . . Howard Shore (Combined Band and Orchestra)

 

Literature from 2006-07

Yagi Bushi. . . . . Japanese Folk Song Arr. Nahiro Iwai

Dies Irae from Verdi’s Requiem . . . . G. Verdi Arr.Bocook

Chorale and Shaker Dance. . . . J. Zdechlik

Dry Your Tears, Afrika . . . . J. Williams
From the movie Amistad (Combined Band Orchestra and Choir)

Chorale. . . .Vaclav Nelhybel

Billboard March. . . . John N. Klohr

Africa: Ceremony Song and Ritual . . . Robert W. Smith

Danzon from the Ballet "Fancy Free". . . Leonard Bernstein

Elegy for a Young American . . . Ronald LoPresti
Performance at the May 24th, 2007 Concert dedicated to James Alenson

Disney at the Movies . . . Arr. John Higgins

The Last Rose of Summer . . . Thomas Moore Featuring: Trumpet Soloist Kate Palmer '07

Selections from Phantom of the Opera. . .Andrew Lloyd Webber
(Combined Band and Orchestra)

 

Literature from 2005-06

On a Hymnsong of Lowell Mason. . . . David R. Holsinger

Marches Des Parachutistes Belges . . . . Pierre Leemans

Selections from Les Misérables . . . . Arr. Warren Barker

Shenandoah. . . . arr. Frank Ticheli

Incantation and Dance . . . . John Barnes Chance

Flourish for Wind Band. . . .Ralph Vaughn Williams

Gershwin! . . . Arr. Warren Barker
Fascinating Rhythm, Embraceable You, Somebody Loves Me, Someone to Watch Over Me, and I Got Rhythm

Rhapsody for Euphonium and Concert Band . . James Curnow
Featuring Euphonium Soloist John Besemer

Pirates of the Caribbean. . . Klaus Badelt (Combined Band and Orchestra)
Fog Bound, The Medallion Calls, To The Pirates
Cave, The Black Pearl, One Last Shot, He’s A Pirate

 

Literature from 2004-05

Amparito Roca . . . . Jaime Texidor

In a Gentle Rain . . . . Robert W. Smith

Intrusions . . . . Mike Lecrone

Parade of the Tall Ships . . . . Robert E. Jager

Windsprints. . . . . Richard Saucedo

Second Suite in F . . . . Gustav Holst

Music from Gladiator . . . .Hans Zimmer (Combined Orchestra and Band)

Dry Your Tears, Afrika . . . . John Williams
From the movie Amistad (Combined Orchestra Band and Choir)

Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Medley


A song has a few rights the same as ordinary citizens... if it happens to feel like flying where humans cannot fly... to scale mountains that are not there, who shall stop it? ~Charles Ives

 

NOTEWORTHY ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND EVENTS

Congratulations to our 2012 MMEA Eastern District Junior Festival Members:
Matt Bowler, Horn, Orchestra
Claudia Mokdad, Flute, Band
Cam Kinney, Bass Guitar, Jazz Band

Link to Concert Band Members
Link to all L-S Jr. District Festival members

Congratulations to our 2011 MMEA All State Orchestra Member:
*James Jhun, Trumpet (2nd Chair), Orchestra

Congratulations to our 2011 MMEA Eastern District Senior Festival Members:
*James Jhun, Trumpet (1st Chair), Band
*Ethan Blackwood, Clarinet, Band
*Jesse Bogdan, Trombone, Band

*=All-State Audition Recommendation

*****

Congratulations to our Symphonic Band 2010 MMEA Eastern All State Festival Member:

James Jhun, Trumpet, Band

*****

Congratulations to our Symphonic Band 2010 MMEA Eastern Senior District Festival Members:
*Jesse Bogdan, Trombone (first chair!) Orchestra
*James Jhun, Trumpet, Band

*=All-State Audition Recommendation

*****

Members of the L-S Music program traveled to Symphony Hall on Oct. 29, 2009 to see Lorin Maazel conduct the BSO in a rehearsal of Beethoven's 6th Symphony. Many thanks go out to the Lincoln-Cultural Council who provided funding for the L-S students to attend. "This program is supported in part by a grant from the Lincoln Cultural Council, a local agency which is supported by the Massachusetts Cultural Council, a state agency.

"mass cultural council logo with star

 

Congrat's to all of the students who auditioned and to our 2008-09 MMEA Junior District Honor Group Participants!

Anderson Koenig Jazz Trombone, First Chair

Nate Gyory Band Trumpet, First Part

Congrat's to to all of the students who auditioned and our 2008-09 MMEA Senior District Honor Group Participants!

Cassie Chin Band Trumpet Grade 10
James Jhun Band Trumpet Grade 9

*****

Concert Band received A Bronze Award at the M.I.C.C.A. Concert Festival on April 4th 2008

clinic

Concert Band in the MICCA Clinic Room

*****

Guest Conductor James O'Dell, Assistant Dean Boston Conservatory worked with the Concert Band March 19th, 2008 Pics Here

*****

Congrat's to our 2007-08 MMEA Senior District Honor Group Participants!

Cassie Chin Band Trumpet Grade 9 *
Scott Ehrmann Band Trumpet 12 *
Matt Gleason Band Trumpet 10
Matt Johnson Band Trombone 10
Ian Engler Orchestra French Horn 12
Prescott Blackler Jazz Band Trombone 12 *

*All State Audition Recommendation

*****

Orchestra and Concert Band both received Bronze Awards at the M.I.C.C.A. Concert Festival on March 31st 2007

*****

Congrat's to our 2006-2007 MMEA Junior District Honor Ensemble Participant!

Matt Gleason Trumpet Grade 9

*****

Congrats to our 2007 MMEA Senior District Honor Ensemble Participants!

Katie Palmer Trumpet '07, Will Marshall Clarinet '08, Ian Engler FHorn '08

*****

Instrumentalist Music Company John Philip Sousa Award Winners

John Besemer '06

Katie Palmer '07

Grace Gunderson '08

Patrick Hebble '09

Matt Johnson '10

Cassandra Chin '11