Orchestra@ L-S

 

xx

 

Director Contact Info

Large Group Ensembles

Chamber Music Ensembles

Jazz Groups

More Music Classes

Annual Music Festivals:

Eastern Senior District Festival

Eastern Junior District Festival

Allstate Music Festival

MICCA Large Group Festival

Berklee High School Jazz Festival

Additional Information:

2007-08 Instrumental Handbook

Excused Absence Request

L-S Friends of Music

Improve your musicianship- try the interval, scale, chord trainers @ musictheory.net

 

Kiss Me Kate Pit Orchestra Photos

 

 

 

L-S Orchestra

 

liz
violingroup basses
wint2
violinview
A
alex, sarah wint3

The L-S String Orchestra performs literature designed to challenge students to expand their individual technique, group expression skills, and knowledge of music theory and history.

Membership in the L-S Orchestra is devoted to string players. In addition wind and percussion players from the Concert and Symphonic Bands combine with the strings to feature a full orchestra experience for concerts. The group presents several concerts each year as well as participates in the MICCA Music Festival in the Spring.

Orchestra members may audition for the Eastern Junior and Senior District Orchestras and subsequently the All State Orchestra.

 

Literature for 2011-12

Click on the title for audio links or search the publishing company's website to hear example recordings.

Clocks...Coldplay

When You Believe...Stephen Schwartz from the Movie Prince of Egypt

Kashmir...Led Zeppelin

Sleighride...Leroy Anderson

Badinerie... J.S. Bach

La Donna E Mobile... G. Verdi

Minuet from Symphony No. 88... F.J. Haydn

Waltz No. 2 from Suite for Variety Orchestra.. Dmitri Shostakovich

What Dreams May Come... Erik Morales

 

Literature for 2010-11

Click on the title for audio links or search the publishing company's website to hear example recordings.

The Ukraine...Barrage

The Show Goes On....Barrage

St. Paul Suite.... Movement I..."Jig" ...Vivace.....Gustav Holst

Amadeus (Movement I Symphony 25).....Mozart

Ice Sculptures...Brian Balmages

Pictures at an Exhibition....Modest Mussorgsky

Peer Gynt - In the Hall of the Mountain King....Edvard Grieg

Peer Gynt - Deep in the Coniferous Forest....Edvard Grieg

Canzona Bergamasca.....Samuel Scheidt

Tales of Hoffman...Barcarolle....Jacques Offenbach

Kalimba....Bob Lipton

The Evil Eye and the Hideous Heart.....Alan Lee Silva

Gymnopedie No. 1.....Eric Satie

 

Literature for 2009-10

Click on the title for audio links or search the publishing company's website to hear example recordings.

Music from Gladiator..... Hans Zimmer

Jupiter (from the Planets) ..... Gustav Holst

In the Steppes of Central Asia..... A. Borodin

To Tame the Raging Rapids .... Brian Balmages

March from Suite #1 ..... Gustav Holst

Marriage of Figaro..... W.A. Mozart

Agincourt ..... Doug Spata

English Folk Song Suite ..... Ralph Vaughn--Williams

Overture to Rienzi .... Wagner

Nina ..... Giovanni Battesta Pergolesi

 

Literature 2008-09

Phantom Tangos ..... Brian Balmages

Equuleus ..... Soon Hee Newbold

Bagatelle Op.47 No. 5 ..... Antonin Dvorak

Largo ..... Antonin Dvorak

Toccata ..... Gioramo Frescobaldi

Romanian Folk Dances ..... Bela Bartok

Mock Morris ..... Percy Grainger

Galop (from Petite Suite) ..... Georges Bizet

The Incredibles ...... Michael Giacchino / arr. John Moss

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix .... Nicholas Hooper/arr. Lopez

 

Literature 2007-08

Allegro for Strings . . . . .G.F. Handel

Czar’s Evening Waltz. . . Obukhov, Shishkin, Traditional arr. Elena Roussanova Lucas
The Gate, The Night is Bright, Dark Eyes

Scheherazade . . . . . . N. Rimsky-Korsakov

Simple Symphony . . . . Benjamin Britten

Gigue Fugue . . . . J.S. Bach

Lord of the Rings. . . . Howard Shore (Combined Orchestra and Band)

 

Literature 2006-07

Overture from “The Barber of Seville”. . . . G. Rossini

Selections from “Carmen”. . . . G. Bizet
I. Toreador Song II. Habanera III. Procession of the Toreadors

Bacchanale from “Samson and Delilah” . . . . C. Saint-Saens

America from West Side Story . . . . L. Bernstein

Baltic Dance . . . . Kurt Moiser

Dry Your Tears, Afrika . . . . John Williams
From the movie Amistad (Combined Orchestra Band and Choir)

Selections from Phantom of the Opera . . . . A.L. Webber (Combined Orchestra and Band)

Palladio . . . . Karl Jenkins

Stairway to Heaven . . . . J. Page, R. Plant

Concerto for Viola and Orchestra . .Featuring Maya Bloom '07 . . Telemann

London Symphony . . . . Haydn

 

 

Literature 2005-06

Overture to Rienzi . . . . Wagner

Concertino for String Orchestra . . . . Samuel Alder

From Holberg’s Time . . . . Suite for String Orchestra . . . . Edvard Grieg

Hoe Down from Rodeo . . . . Aaron Copland

English Folk Song Suite . . . . R. Vaughan-Williams

Divertimento No. 14 K.270 . . . . W.A. Mozart
II Andantino IV Presto

Blues for Oaktown . . . . Darrel Anger


Pirates of the Caribbean. . . . Klaus Badelt (Combined Orchestra and Band)
Fog Bound, The Medallion Calls, To The Pirates
Cave, The Black Pearl, One Last Shot, He’s A Pirate

 

 

Literature 2004-05

Mock Morris . . . . Percy Grainger

St. Paul’s Suite. . . . Gustav Holst

Music from Gladiator . . . .Hans Zimmer (Combined Orchestra and Band)

Sakura . . . .for Solo Cello and Orchestra . . . . M.L. Daniels Soloist John Letizi

Capriccio Espagnol . . . . Rimsky-Korsakov

The Red Pony. . . . (Excerpts from the Film Suite) . . . . Aaron Copland

Brook Green Suite . . . . Gustav Holst

Pizzicato Polka . . . . Johann Strauss Jr. and Josef Strauss

Overture to Nabucco . . . . Guiseppe Verdi

Dry Your Tears, Afrika . . . . John Williams
From the movie Amistad (Combined Orchestra Band and Choir)


It is incontestable that music induces in us a sense of the infinite and the contemplation of the invisible. ~Victor de LaPrade

 

New Links

Violin Masterclass

Viola.com

Cello Professor

International Society of Bassists

 

NOTEWORTHY ACCOMPLISHMENTS AND EVENTS

Silent Film and Music- The Evil Eye and the Hideous Heart In January of 2011 the Orchestra and members of the Mr. Sarapas' Advanced Film 2 class collaborated on a live performance and silent film based on Edgar Allan Poe's The Tell-Tale Heart. View the film The Evil Eye and the Hideous Heart, music composed by Alan Lee Silva

The L-S Orchestra and Concert Chorus hosted a concert with String Phenom Group Barrage! on Sunday April 3rd, 2011. Many Thanks to LSFRIENDSOFMUSIC.ORG for sponsoring this exceptional opportunity for L-S Music Students, Families, and the general public!

*****

West Side Story 2010 Pit Orchestra Pics

*****

Members of the L-S Music program traveled to Symphony Hall on Oct. 29, 2009 to see Lorin Maazel conduct the BSO in a rehearsal of Beethoven's 6th Symphony. Many thanks go out to the Lincoln-Cultural Council who provided funding for the L-S students to attend. "This program is supported in part by a grant from the Lincoln Cultural Council, a local agency which is supported by the Massachusetts Cultural Council, a state agency.

"mass cultural council logo with star

*****

The L-S Orchestra and Mixed Chorus performed with Barrage! on Sunday March 1st, 2009 Pics at Friends of Music , Links to Videos of the performance: Calypso Jam & The Show Goes On!

*****

Congratulations to our 2011 MMEA Eastern District Junior Festival Participant!
Emily Liang, Violin Grade 9

Congratulations to our 2011 MMEA Eastern District Senior Festival Participants!
Fiora Elbers-Tibbitts, Violin Grade 9
Sasha Ramsay, Viola
Grade 11

Congrat's to our 2009-10 MMEA Eastern District Senior Honor Festival Participants!

Orchestra:
*Caroline Liang Violin Grade 11
*Nina Mills Harp Grade 10
Ryan Tsang Viola Grade 12

Chorus:
*Will Sawyer Tenor Grade 12

*=All-State Recommendation

*****

Congrat's to our 2008-09 MMEA Eastern District Senior Festival Participants!

Graham Hotchkiss Cello Grade 11
Andrew Tsai Violin Grade 12

*****

Congrat's to our 2007-08 MMEA Eastern District Junior Festival Participant!

Thomas Hunt Cello Grade 9

*****

Congrat's to our 2007-08 MMEA Eastern District Senior Festival Participants!

Graham Hotchkiss Cello Grade 10
Alex Muri Bass Grade 12

*****

Congrats to our 2007 MMEA Eastern District Junior Festival Participant!

David Sackstein '10, Viola

Congrats to our 2007 MMEA Eastern District Senior Festival Participants!

Allie McLellan '07

Maya Bloom '07

Alex Muri '08

Congrats to our 2007 MMEA All State Orchestra Participant!

Maya Bloom '07

*****

Instrumentalist Company National School Orchestra Award Winners

Emily Siegel '11

Graham Hotchkiss '10

Christine Ciao '09

Alex Muri '08

Maya Bloom '07

Ben Michel '06

*****

MICCA CONCERT FESTIVAL

The L-S Orchestra earned a Silver Award at the 2011MICCA Concert Festival April 2011

*****

The L-S Orchestra earned a Silver Award at the 2008MICCAConcert Festival on April 4th 2008

*****

The L-S Orchestra earned a Bronze Award at the 2008 MICCAConcert Festival on March 31st 2007